Community - Message Boards

 

Message Board Game Room

Just a short mystery

4f
4f

I know i'm posting at the wrong place, but this is considered as the most popular component in the community. Let's get back to business. I have a mystery for all sleuths to solve.
Here it goes.

A box of chocolate has gone missing from the refrigerator. The suspects have been narrowed down to 4 people.

Here are their statements.

John: I did not take the chocolate
Wendy: John is lying.
Charles: Wendy is lying
Sally: Wendy took the chocolate
So, who took the chocolate?

Hint: Only one of the suspects is telling the truth.

Thanks and pls reply! :)

Replies
Detective Joseph Chen
Detective Joseph Chen

John is the culprit. (He said he didn't took the chocolate - lying)
Wendy said John is lying (truth)
Charles said Wendy is lying (lying)
Sally said Wendy took the chocolate (lying)

^_^ Am I correct?

4f
4f

Yes, you are correct! Good job! :)

Detective Joseph Chen
Detective Joseph Chen

thanks ^_^

MERCEY LESS
MERCEY LESS

That is why he is #1 :)

4f
4f

How about another mystery

4f
4f

How about another mystery

blazirang
blazirang

john
You solve these mysteryies by making different assumptions

DiGris
DiGris

John: I did not take the chocolate
Wendy: John is lying.
Charles: Wendy is lying
Sally: Wendy took the chocolate

If Charles were telling the truth, then John would be telling the truth, but we know only one person is telling the truth. Therefore, Wendy must be telling the truth, and John must have taken the chocolate. Sally might as well not have been there.

Reply

[ You must login to reply ]
 

Login Help